Privacy Policy


COLLECTION OF INFORMATION & USE THEREOF


It is SkålOrlando.com's policy to respect and protect the privacy of visitors to SkålOrlando.com's website. Accordingly, SkålOrlando.com DOES NOT extract without permission personal information about its visitors or their computer at any time while on SkålOrlando.com's website. SkålOrlando.com will, however, analyze information about our visitors as a group to make our website better, but visitors are not individually identified when we do this.

SkålOrlando.com will collect personal information such as names, home addresses, e-mail addresses, age, etc., but only when a visitor voluntarily gives it to us in the process of ordering subscriptions to the SkålOrlando.com newsletters or registering with the SkålOrlando.com website. This information is used internally by SkålOrlando.com to fulfill your requests and for marketing and research purposes. SkålOrlando.com will NOT sell, rent or give a visitor's personal information to any third party unless SkålOrlando.com asks for and receives the visitor's permission at the time the personal information is collected. SkålOrlando.com does however, share aggregate information about the users of SkålOrlando.com's website with our advertisers, business partners, sponsors and certain others. As mentioned above, this aggregate information is used to develop, improve and customize SkålOrlando.com's website to better serve visitors to our website. Where www.SkålOrlando.com's information collection activities involve children, www.SkålOrlando.com provides special privacy protections.

SkålOrlando.com is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), SkålOrlando.com will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent. Prior to providing any personally identifiable information (your name, email address, address, phone number etc.), either by placing an order for merchandise, setting up a www.SkålOrlando.com account, or participating in any other activity offered through the www.SkålOrlando.com site, children under the age of thirteen (13) must have a parent or legal guardian complete and return (by mail or fax) a Parental Consent Form to www.SkålOrlando.com - SkålOrlando.com .,(need address here), USA. The consent form states that the child's "Parent" or "Legal Guardian", by his or her signature, consents to the collection and transfer of the child's personally identifiable information. Consent may be revoked by completing a "SkålOrlando.com Revocation of Parental Consent Form" and sending it to the address or fax number above.

In compliance with COPPA, SkålOrlando.com is sensitive about children consulting with parents or guardians before furnishing personal information or ordering anything online. It's also SkålOrlando.com's intention to adhere to the Children's Advertising Review Unit (CARU) Guidelines on Internet advertising with its special sensitivities regarding solicitations to children under thirteen (13). SkålOrlando.com encourages parents/guardians to supervise and join their children in exploring cyberspace. SkålOrlando.com is proud of its website and believes that it is suitable for SkålOrlando.com fans of all ages.

Please note that if a parent does not permit www.SkålOrlando.com's use or collection of personally identifiable information or has instructed SkålOrlando.com to delete personally identifiable information, a child's participation in those www.SkålOrlando.com activities for which the personally identifiable information has been requested may not be possible.

SkålOrlando.com will not disclose information collected from children under the age of thirteen (13) (or from adults for that matter) to third parties unless indicated otherwise or in special cases where SkålOrlando.com has reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (whether intentionally or unintentionally) with SkålOrlando.com's rights or property or anyone else who may be harmed by such actions or if required by law.

SkålOrlando.com recommends that parents/guardians monitor and supervise the online activities of their children and to consider using available parental control tools which can prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission. Visitors to SkålOrlando.com's website who are under thirteen (13) years old should not be submitting any personal information like their name, address, e-mail address, phone number etc. without a parent's or guardian's permission.

CORRESPONDENCE & WEEKLY NEWSLETTERS


SkålOrlando.com uses automated e-mail systems to e-mail weekly newsletters and to collect and answer correspondence from our visitors. While SkålOrlando.com may not have the time or manpower to individually answer each piece of correspondence, we do read all of them!

SkålOrlando.com tries to make it easy for visitors to contact www.SkålOrlando.com and we provide easy instructions on our website on how you can either edit information previously given (such as your address) or remove yourself from automated messages generated by SkålOrlando.com. Should you have a technical problem doing this please contact us at the address below.

COOKIES


SkålOrlando.com uses "cookie" technology to enhance a visitor's online experience by making it easier to navigate through our website or to make an activity work better.

Cookies are small pieces of information or files that a website puts on a computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow a computer to "remember" information from our website for future use. The use of cookies is an industry standard and is practiced by most major websites.

SkålOrlando.com DOES NOT use cookies to collect or record personally identifiable information about visitors to www.SkålOrlando.com. SkålOrlando.com uses information collected by cookies to learn about our visitors' preferences, so that we can make our website better. The information is about our visitors as a whole, not about individuals.

REQUESTS FOR FEEDBACK


www.SkålOrlando.com may request feedback from visitors regarding an activity or piece of content on the www.SkålOrlando.com website. Feedback is used for internal purposes only, and any personally identifiable information that is accidentally submitted is deleted.

ADVERTISEMENTS AND LINKS


www.SkålOrlando.com may include advertisements and/or links to websites operated by third parties that are not sponsors and are not affiliated with SkålOrlando.com. SkålOrlando.com tries to make sure that when there are links off the SkålOrlando.com website, they are working and lead visitors to interesting, fun and informative areas. However, it is hard to guarantee what exactly is presented on other sites or where links elsewhere may lead. SkålOrlando.com is not responsible for the content, practices, or information provided or requested on websites operated by third parties. Further, advertisements on and links to or from www.SkålOrlando.com do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval by SkålOrlando.com of the content, policies, practices or products or services offered on these websites. www.SkålOrlando.com will always mark advertisements as advertisements and will display and notify visitors when they are leaving www.SkålOrlando.com.

Parents/guardians should check each website's privacy policy and terms of use in order to understand their policies and practices regarding the collection and use of personally identifiable information. SkålOrlando.com also suggests that parents/guardians review the privacy policies of all websites that their children visit, including those websites linking to or from the SkålOrlando.com websites. Information provided to those websites will be subject to the privacy policy posted at that website.

SECURITY


The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with www.SkålOrlando.com visitors is of utmost concern to us. SkålOrlando.com exercises great care and implements a variety of technologies to make the SkålOrlando.com website as secure as possible against unauthorized access and to protect the information visitors choose to provide to us. SkålOrlando.com periodically reviews and updates these measures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent (100%) secure. As a result, while SkålOrlando.com strives to protect a visitor's personal information, SkålOrlando.com can not ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our online products or services, and a visitor does so at his/her own risk. SkålOrlando.com uses the industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption when credit card information is transmitted to us.

REVIEW AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


You may review and delete your personally identifiable information contained in SkålOrlando.com's records at any time. If you would like to review or delete this information, please contact us.

QUESTIONS, SUGGESTIONS & COMMENTS


Please contact us.

KIDS: Never provide any information about yourself on the Internet without your parent's/guardian's permission. Please read SkålOrlando.com's Parental Consent Policy (see below) with your parent's/guardian's before you go any further. SkålOrlando.com requires your parents'/guardian's written permission for children under thirteen (13) to provide us with certain information required to get the SkålOrlando.com Newsletter, order subscriptions or enter certain clubs etc. on the SkålOrlando.com websites.

SkålOrlando.com's PARENTAL CONSENT POLICY


SkålOrlando.com is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, SkålOrlando.com will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent.

Previous page: Testimonials
Next page: Skål Newsletter