Privacy Policy


It is Skå's policy to respect and protect the privacy of visitors to Skå's website. Accordingly, Skå DOES NOT extract without permission personal information about its visitors or their computer at any time while on Skå's website. Skå will, however, analyze information about our visitors as a group to make our website better, but visitors are not individually identified when we do this.

Skå will collect personal information such as names, home addresses, e-mail addresses, age, etc., but only when a visitor voluntarily gives it to us in the process of ordering subscriptions to the Skå newsletters or registering with the Skå website. This information is used internally by Skå to fulfill your requests and for marketing and research purposes. Skå will NOT sell, rent or give a visitor's personal information to any third party unless Skå asks for and receives the visitor's permission at the time the personal information is collected. Skå does however, share aggregate information about the users of Skå's website with our advertisers, business partners, sponsors and certain others. As mentioned above, this aggregate information is used to develop, improve and customize Skå's website to better serve visitors to our website. Where www.Skå's information collection activities involve children, www.Skå provides special privacy protections.

Skå is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), Skå will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent. Prior to providing any personally identifiable information (your name, email address, address, phone number etc.), either by placing an order for merchandise, setting up a www.Skå account, or participating in any other activity offered through the www.Skå site, children under the age of thirteen (13) must have a parent or legal guardian complete and return (by mail or fax) a Parental Consent Form to www.Skå - Skå .,(need address here), USA. The consent form states that the child's "Parent" or "Legal Guardian", by his or her signature, consents to the collection and transfer of the child's personally identifiable information. Consent may be revoked by completing a "Skå Revocation of Parental Consent Form" and sending it to the address or fax number above.

In compliance with COPPA, Skå is sensitive about children consulting with parents or guardians before furnishing personal information or ordering anything online. It's also Skå's intention to adhere to the Children's Advertising Review Unit (CARU) Guidelines on Internet advertising with its special sensitivities regarding solicitations to children under thirteen (13). Skå encourages parents/guardians to supervise and join their children in exploring cyberspace. Skå is proud of its website and believes that it is suitable for Skå fans of all ages.

Please note that if a parent does not permit www.Skå's use or collection of personally identifiable information or has instructed Skå to delete personally identifiable information, a child's participation in those www.Skå activities for which the personally identifiable information has been requested may not be possible.

Skå will not disclose information collected from children under the age of thirteen (13) (or from adults for that matter) to third parties unless indicated otherwise or in special cases where Skå has reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (whether intentionally or unintentionally) with Skå's rights or property or anyone else who may be harmed by such actions or if required by law.

Skå recommends that parents/guardians monitor and supervise the online activities of their children and to consider using available parental control tools which can prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission. Visitors to Skå's website who are under thirteen (13) years old should not be submitting any personal information like their name, address, e-mail address, phone number etc. without a parent's or guardian's permission.


Skå uses automated e-mail systems to e-mail weekly newsletters and to collect and answer correspondence from our visitors. While Skå may not have the time or manpower to individually answer each piece of correspondence, we do read all of them!

Skå tries to make it easy for visitors to contact www.Skå and we provide easy instructions on our website on how you can either edit information previously given (such as your address) or remove yourself from automated messages generated by Skå Should you have a technical problem doing this please contact us at the address below.


Skå uses "cookie" technology to enhance a visitor's online experience by making it easier to navigate through our website or to make an activity work better.

Cookies are small pieces of information or files that a website puts on a computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow a computer to "remember" information from our website for future use. The use of cookies is an industry standard and is practiced by most major websites.

Skå DOES NOT use cookies to collect or record personally identifiable information about visitors to www.Skå Skå uses information collected by cookies to learn about our visitors' preferences, so that we can make our website better. The information is about our visitors as a whole, not about individuals.


www.Skå may request feedback from visitors regarding an activity or piece of content on the www.Skå website. Feedback is used for internal purposes only, and any personally identifiable information that is accidentally submitted is deleted.


www.Skå may include advertisements and/or links to websites operated by third parties that are not sponsors and are not affiliated with Skå Skå tries to make sure that when there are links off the Skå website, they are working and lead visitors to interesting, fun and informative areas. However, it is hard to guarantee what exactly is presented on other sites or where links elsewhere may lead. Skå is not responsible for the content, practices, or information provided or requested on websites operated by third parties. Further, advertisements on and links to or from www.Skå do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval by Skå of the content, policies, practices or products or services offered on these websites. www.Skå will always mark advertisements as advertisements and will display and notify visitors when they are leaving www.Skå

Parents/guardians should check each website's privacy policy and terms of use in order to understand their policies and practices regarding the collection and use of personally identifiable information. Skå also suggests that parents/guardians review the privacy policies of all websites that their children visit, including those websites linking to or from the Skå websites. Information provided to those websites will be subject to the privacy policy posted at that website.


The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with www.Skå visitors is of utmost concern to us. Skå exercises great care and implements a variety of technologies to make the Skå website as secure as possible against unauthorized access and to protect the information visitors choose to provide to us. Skå periodically reviews and updates these measures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent (100%) secure. As a result, while Skå strives to protect a visitor's personal information, Skå can not ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our online products or services, and a visitor does so at his/her own risk. Skå uses the industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption when credit card information is transmitted to us.


You may review and delete your personally identifiable information contained in Skå's records at any time. If you would like to review or delete this information, please contact us.


Please contact us.

KIDS: Never provide any information about yourself on the Internet without your parent's/guardian's permission. Please read Skå's Parental Consent Policy (see below) with your parent's/guardian's before you go any further. Skå requires your parents'/guardian's written permission for children under thirteen (13) to provide us with certain information required to get the Skå Newsletter, order subscriptions or enter certain clubs etc. on the Skå websites.


Skå is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, Skå will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent.

Previous page: Testimonials
Next page: Skål Newsletter